AI comparison report

e16 gen 3 vs e14 gen 7

Choose the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 for a larger 16-inch workspace and an integrated numeric keypad, or select the Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 for superior port…

Who wins: e16 gen 3 or e14 gen 7?

Choose the Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 first if daily travel, mobility, and lightweight carrying comfort are top priorities, or choose the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 first if a dedicated numeric keypad and a larger 16-inch visual workspace take precedence.

Based on our analysis across 5 dimensions with 20 sources, e16 gen 3 scores 8.3/10 overall while e14 gen 7 scores 7.7/10 overall.

Dimensione16 gen 3e14 gen 7
Display Size & Screen Real Estate8.5/107/10
Portability & Chassis Form Factor6.5/109/10
Keyboard Layout & Input Experience9.5/106.5/10
Performance & Processing Platform8.5/107.5/10
Memory, Storage & Port Expandability8.5/108.5/10
Overall8.3/107.7/10

Should I choose e16 gen 3 or e14 gen 7?

Verdict: Choose the Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 first if daily travel, mobility, and lightweight carrying comfort are top priorities, or choose the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 first if a dedicated numeric keypad and a larger 16-inch visual workspace take precedence.

Choose the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 for a larger 16-inch workspace and an integrated numeric keypad, or select the Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 for superior portability and a lighter 1.34 kg chassis.

While both laptops feature identical expandability—each supporting up to 64GB DDR5-5600 RAM across two SODIMM slots, dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 SSD slots, and 40Gbps Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 ports—the choice hinges on physical workspace versus mobility. The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 is tailored for desk productivity with its expansive 16-inch 16:10 display (90.7% screen-to-body ratio), dedicated numeric keypad, larger 67 x 115 mm trackpad, and superior chassis thermal headroom, starting at 1.63 kg. In contrast, the Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 is built for travel, reducing carry weight down to 1.34–1.41 kg (saving at least 220 g to 290 g), offering display options up to 2.8K (2880x1800) with a 90% screen-to-body ratio and a centered tenkeyless keyboard with 1.5mm key travel.

Best for e16 gen 3

  • Users needing a dedicated numeric keypad for accounting, data entry, or spreadsheet workflows
  • Professionals seeking a larger 16-inch physical display with a 90.7% screen-to-body ratio for multi-window productivity
  • Workloads benefiting from higher thermal dissipation headroom for sustained multi-core performance
  • Desk-bound users who prefer a larger 67 x 115 mm trackpad surface

Best for e14 gen 7

  • Frequent commuters and mobile professionals requiring a lighter starting weight of 1.34 kg to 1.41 kg
  • Users who prioritize a compact 14-inch footprint for travel comfort and smaller bags
  • Typists who prefer a centered, tenkeyless keyboard layout without an offset numpad
  • Users looking for higher display sharpness with panel options reaching up to 2.8K resolution (2880x1800)

When not to compare directly

Do not compare them directly on internal memory or storage upgrade paths, as both machines offer identical dual SODIMM slots supporting up to 64GB DDR5 RAM, dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 SSD slots, and matching I/O connectivity including Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 40Gbps, HDMI 2.1, and RJ-45 Ethernet.

What are the key differences between e16 gen 3 and e14 gen 7?

  • Display Size & Screen Real Estate

    The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 provides a larger 16-inch physical workspace with a 90.7% screen-to-body ratio, whereas the Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 utilizes a smaller 14-inch display panel.

    e16 gen 3: The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features a 16-inch 16:10 display offering WUXGA (1920x1200) resolution options with a 90.7% screen-to-body ratio, providing expansive physical real estate for multi-window multitasking and ergonomic desk productivity.

    e14 gen 7: The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 is equipped with a 14-inch 16:10 screen, featuring options up to a 2.8K (2880x1800) IPS panel with a 90% screen-to-body ratio, trading raw display size for a more compact footprint.

    Scores — e16 gen 3: 8.5/10, e14 gen 7: 7/10

    Screen size determines productivity ergonomics, multi-window multitasking capability, and immersion during long working hours.

    Sources: ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16ʺ Intel) Laptop, ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (Intel)

  • Portability & Chassis Form Factor

    The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 offers superior portability with a starting weight of 1.34 kg compared to the heavier 1.63 kg starting weight of the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3.

    e16 gen 3: The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features a 16-inch chassis with a starting weight of 1.63 kg, providing a larger workspace at the cost of increased bulk for daily transit.

    e14 gen 7: The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 utilizes a 14-inch compact form factor with a lighter starting weight between 1.34 kg and 1.41 kg, making it significantly easier to carry for commuting.

    Scores — e16 gen 3: 6.5/10, e14 gen 7: 9/10

    Weight and physical footprint dictate ease of daily commuting, travel comfort, and suitability for mobile or hybrid workers.

    Sources: ThinkPad E16 Gen 3, [PDF] ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (Intel) - Lenovo PSREF

  • Keyboard Layout & Input Experience

    The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 incorporates an integrated numeric keypad alongside its 67 x 115 mm trackpad, whereas the Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 lacks a dedicated number pad on its compact tenkeyless deck.

    e16 gen 3: The 16-inch Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features a 6-row spill-resistant keyboard equipped with a dedicated numeric keypad, 1.5mm key travel, and a 67 x 115 mm Trackpad.

    e14 gen 7: The 14-inch Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 uses a centered, tenkeyless 6-row keyboard layout without a numeric keypad, offering 1.5mm key travel and a 60 x 115 mm Trackpad.

    Scores — e16 gen 3: 9.5/10, e14 gen 7: 6.5/10

    A dedicated numeric keypad increases speed and convenience for finance, accounting, and spreadsheet-heavy workflows.

    Sources: ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel), [PDF] ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (Intel) - Lenovo PSREF

  • Performance & Processing Platform

    The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 delivers better sustained processing performance than the Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 due to the higher thermal headroom of its 16-inch chassis compared to the 14-inch form factor.

    e16 gen 3: The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features Intel Core Ultra and AMD Ryzen processors inside a larger 16-inch chassis, providing superior thermal dissipation headroom for sustained multi-core workloads [1, 17].

    e14 gen 7: The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 utilizes identical Intel Core Ultra and AMD Ryzen processor options within a more compact 14-inch footprint, which can experience tighter thermal constraints under prolonged peak processing [2, 18].

    Scores — e16 gen 3: 8.5/10, e14 gen 7: 7.5/10

    Processor generation, integrated graphics, and NPU capabilities determine performance across multitasking, office productivity, and emerging AI workloads.

    Sources: ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel), [PDF] ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (Intel) - Lenovo PSREF

  • Memory, Storage & Port Expandability

    Both the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 and the Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 offer identical expandability profiles, each featuring up to 64GB dual SODIMM DDR5 RAM support, dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 SSD slots, and matching 40Gbps Thunderbolt 4 external I/O configurations [8, 17].

    e16 gen 3: The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 supports expandable internal hardware configurations, offering up to 64GB of DDR5-5600 RAM across two SODIMM slots and dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 SSD slots (one 2242 and one 2280) on AMD models, alongside dedicated ports including 1x Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 40Gbps, 2x USB-A ports (5Gbps and 10Gbps), HDMI 2.1 up to 4K/60Hz, and an RJ-45 Ethernet port [13, 17].

    e14 gen 7: The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 provides matching internal and peripheral expandability, supporting up to 64GB of DDR5 memory via two SODIMM slots, dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 storage slots (supporting one M.2 2242 and one M.2 2280 drive), a Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 40Gbps port, dual USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, and standard RJ-45 Ethernet [8, 18].

    Scores — e16 gen 3: 8.5/10, e14 gen 7: 8.5/10

    Hardware upgradeability extends device longevity and accommodates growing business data needs without requiring external dongles.

    Sources: ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (AMD), ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel)

What are the pros and cons of e16 gen 3 vs e14 gen 7?

e16 gen 3

Strengths

  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features a large 16-inch 16:10 display with a 90.7% screen-to-body ratio and WUXGA (1920x1200) resolution options.
  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 includes a 6-row spill-resistant keyboard equipped with a dedicated numeric keypad, 1.5mm key travel, and a 67 x 115 mm trackpad.
  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 offers superior thermal dissipation headroom in its larger 16-inch chassis for sustained multi-core performance.
  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 supports up to 64GB DDR5-5600 RAM via two SODIMM slots, dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 SSD slots, Thunderbolt 4/USB4 40Gbps, HDMI 2.1 (4K/60Hz), and RJ-45 Ethernet.

Weaknesses

  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 is heavier and bulkier for daily commuting, with a starting weight of 1.63 kg.

e14 gen 7

Strengths

  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 is significantly lighter and more portable, featuring a compact 14-inch form factor with a starting weight of 1.34 kg to 1.41 kg.
  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 offers higher-resolution display options up to a 2.8K (2880x1800) IPS panel with a 90% screen-to-body ratio.
  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 supports full expandability with up to 64GB DDR5 memory across two SODIMM slots, dual M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 SSD slots, Thunderbolt 4/USB4 40Gbps, HDMI 2.1, and RJ-45 Ethernet.

Weaknesses

  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 lacks a dedicated numeric keypad on its compact tenkeyless keyboard layout.
  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 provides less physical screen real estate on its smaller 14-inch panel compared to the 16-inch display.
  • The Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 has tighter thermal constraints under prolonged peak processing workloads due to its compact 14-inch chassis.

Where does this data come from?

  1. ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16ʺ Intel) Laptop
  2. ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (Intel)
  3. Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 16" Laptop Computer
  4. ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (14” Intel) Laptop
  5. Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 Intel (16
  6. Is ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 the Best Budget Business Laptop?
  7. Lenovo quietly adds Intel Lunar Lake to 16-inch ThinkPad ...
  8. ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (AMD)
  9. ThinkPad E16 Gen 3
  10. Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 Review
  11. Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel) - Specs
  12. ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (14″ AMD) Laptop
  13. ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16″ AMD) Laptop
  14. ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (14″ Intel) Laptop - Lenovo
  15. ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16″ Intel) Laptop
  16. ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (14″ AMD) Laptop - Lenovo
  17. ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel)
  18. [PDF] ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (Intel) - Lenovo PSREF
  19. ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16ʺ Intel) Laptop
  20. ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 (Intel) - Lenovo PSREF

Create your own comparison