AI comparison report
l16 gen 2 vs e16 gen 3
Choose the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 for a superior 120Hz 2.5K display, lighter aluminum chassis, dual SSD slots, and faster 16 TOPS NPU, or opt for the Lenovo…
Who wins: l16 gen 2 or e16 gen 3?
Choose the ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 first if your work requires dedicated corporate IT infrastructure such as AMD PRO/Intel vPro remote management, Smart Card authentication, or integrated 4G WWAN cellular connectivity; otherwise, choose the ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 for its significantly superior 120Hz 2.5K display, lighter aluminum build, dual SSD expansion, and higher NPU processing power.
Based on our analysis across 5 dimensions with 20 sources, l16 gen 2 scores 7.2/10 overall while e16 gen 3 scores 8.3/10 overall.
| Dimension | l16 gen 2 | e16 gen 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor & AI Performance | 7.5/10 | 8.5/10 |
| Display Quality & Resolution | 6/10 | 9/10 |
| Memory & Storage Expandability | 6.5/10 | 8.5/10 |
| Build Quality & Portability | 6.8/10 | 8.5/10 |
| Security, Management & Connectivity | 9.2/10 | 6.8/10 |
| Overall | 7.2/10 | 8.3/10 |
Should I choose l16 gen 2 or e16 gen 3?
Verdict: Choose the ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 first if your work requires dedicated corporate IT infrastructure such as AMD PRO/Intel vPro remote management, Smart Card authentication, or integrated 4G WWAN cellular connectivity; otherwise, choose the ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 for its significantly superior 120Hz 2.5K display, lighter aluminum build, dual SSD expansion, and higher NPU processing power.
Choose the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 for a superior 120Hz 2.5K display, lighter aluminum chassis, dual SSD slots, and faster 16 TOPS NPU, or opt for the Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 if your organization requires enterprise-grade AMD PRO remote management, Smart Card authentication, and WWAN cellular connectivity.
The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 holds substantial hardware advantages across multiple categories, delivering up to 16 standalone NPU TOPS (and 38 platform TOPS) compared to 12 to 13 NPU TOPS on the Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2. For visual and media work, the ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 offers a 2560x1600 IPS panel with a 120Hz refresh rate and 100% sRGB coverage, greatly outperforming the 1920x1200, 60Hz, 45% NTSC display on the ThinkPad L16 Gen 2. Additionally, the ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 provides 2 M.2 PCIe 4.0x4 SSD slots versus only 1 M.2 slot on the ThinkPad L16 Gen 2, while maintaining a lighter aluminum chassis starting at 1.63 kg compared to the 1.77 kg PC-ABS plastic body of the ThinkPad L16 Gen 2. However, the ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 remains the necessary choice for strictly managed corporate environments that rely on Intel vPro / AMD PRO remote manageability, an optional Smart Card reader, or 4G WWAN nano-SIM mobile broadband.
Best for l16 gen 2
- Corporate fleets requiring remote AMD PRO Manageability or Intel vPro support
- Users needing cellular connectivity via optional 4G WWAN nano-SIM
- Enterprises mandating hardware-level authentication with an optional Smart Card reader
- Standard enterprise dock setups requiring 40Gbps Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 with dedicated RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet
Best for e16 gen 3
- Professionals seeking a superior display with a 2560x1600 WQXGA resolution, 120Hz refresh rate, and 100% sRGB color gamut
- Users requiring local AI processing throughput with up to 16 NPU TOPS and up to 38 platform TOPS
- Workflows requiring expandable internal storage with dual M.2 PCIe 4.0x4 SSD slots (2242 and 2280)
- Mobile professionals prioritizing a lighter 1.63 kg aluminum chassis over a 1.77 kg PC-ABS plastic body
When not to compare directly
Do not compare them directly when enterprise-mandated security and remote fleet management policies dictate hardware requirements, as the ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 provides vPro/AMD PRO and Smart Card capabilities that the ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 cannot provide regardless of display or chassis advantages.
What are the key differences between l16 gen 2 and e16 gen 3?
-
Processor & AI Performance
The ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 provides higher standalone NPU throughput with up to 16 NPU TOPS on its AMD Ryzen 200 series processors compared to the up to 12 to 13 NPU TOPS found on the Intel Core Ultra-equipped ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 [5, 12].
l16 gen 2: The ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 is powered by Intel Core Ultra processors (such as the Core Ultra 7 255U with 12 cores and up to 5.2GHz) or AMD Ryzen PRO chips, featuring an integrated Intel AI Boost NPU delivering up to 12 to 13 TOPS of dedicated AI performance for business multitasking [5, 11].
e16 gen 3: The ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features AMD Ryzen 200 series processors (such as the 8-core, 16-thread Ryzen 7 250 boosting up to 5.10GHz) paired with an integrated AMD Ryzen AI NPU delivering up to 16 NPU TOPS and up to 38 overall platform TOPS [12, 20].
Scores — l16 gen 2: 7.5/10, e16 gen 3: 8.5/10
Determines daily multitasking responsiveness, computational throughput, and local AI workload acceleration via integrated NPUs.
Sources: ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (Intel), ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16″ AMD) Laptop
-
Display Quality & Resolution
The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 offers a higher-resolution 2560x1600 panel with a 120Hz refresh rate and 100% sRGB coverage, whereas the Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 maxes out at a 1920x1200 display at 60Hz with 45% NTSC [2, 19].
l16 gen 2: The Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 is limited to a 16-inch WUXGA (1920x1200) IPS display with a standard 60Hz refresh rate, 400 nits of brightness, and 45% NTSC color coverage [7, 19].
e16 gen 3: The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 offers an upgraded 16-inch WQXGA/WQHD (2560x1600) IPS panel featuring a smooth 120Hz refresh rate, 400 nits brightness, and 100% sRGB color gamut [2, 16].
Scores — l16 gen 2: 6/10, e16 gen 3: 9/10
Affects visual workspace, image clarity, and screen smoothness for extended work sessions.
Sources: ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel), ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (Intel)
-
Memory & Storage Expandability
While both models support up to 64GB DDR5 memory across two SODIMM slots, the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 offers dual M.2 SSD slots compared to only 1 single M.2 SSD slot on the Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2.
l16 gen 2: The Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 provides two SODIMM slots supporting up to 64GB of DDR5-5600 memory, but it is limited to a single M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0x4 SSD slot supporting up to 2TB.
e16 gen 3: The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features two DDR5 SODIMM slots supporting up to 64GB RAM and superior storage flexibility with two M.2 PCIe 4.0x4 SSD slots (one 2242 and one 2280).
Scores — l16 gen 2: 6.5/10, e16 gen 3: 8.5/10
Crucial for long-term device longevity, IT fleet maintenance, and handling demanding enterprise datasets.
Sources: ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (Intel), ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel)
-
Build Quality & Portability
The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 offers better portability and a more premium metallic feel with its aluminum body weighing starting at roughly 1.63 kg, compared to the heavier plastic-built Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 starting at approximately 1.77 kg.
l16 gen 2: The Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 utilizes an enterprise composite/plastic build (PC-ABS) that weighs starting at approximately 1.77 kg (3.90 lbs) with a thickness of around 20.7 mm [7, 19].
e16 gen 3: The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features a sleeker, more premium aluminum chassis design with a starting weight of approximately 1.63 kg (3.59 lbs), making it more portable for mobile professionals [16, 20].
Scores — l16 gen 2: 6.8/10, e16 gen 3: 8.5/10
Influences durability during transit, device weight for mobile professionals, and premium tactile feel.
Sources: ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (AMD), ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel)
-
Security, Management & Connectivity
The Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 supports enterprise-grade AMD PRO remote management, an optional Smart Card reader, and optional 4G WWAN connectivity, whereas the Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 lacks AMD PRO manageability, Smart Card reader, and WWAN support entirely.
l16 gen 2: The Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 provides robust corporate IT deployment features, offering AMD PRO Manageability or Intel vPro, optional 4G WWAN connectivity via a nano-SIM slot, optional Smart Card reader, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be), and 40Gbps Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 ports alongside RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet [1, 7].
e16 gen 3: The Lenovo ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 offers core business connectivity including Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) with 160 MHz bandwidth, Bluetooth 5.4, Gigabit RJ-45 Ethernet, and 40Gbps Thunderbolt 4 / USB-C connectivity, but lacks enterprise features like AMD PRO management, Smart Card reader options, and WWAN cellular support [2, 16].
Scores — l16 gen 2: 9.2/10, e16 gen 3: 6.8/10
Essential for corporate IT deployment, secure authentication, and peripheral compatibility in office environments.
Sources: ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (AMD), ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel)
What are the pros and cons of l16 gen 2 vs e16 gen 3?
l16 gen 2
Strengths
- The ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 offers enterprise-grade Intel vPro or AMD PRO manageability for comprehensive corporate IT fleet deployment.
- The ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 provides optional 4G WWAN cellular connectivity with a nano-SIM slot and an optional Smart Card reader for secure remote enterprise use.
Weaknesses
- The ThinkPad L16 Gen 2's Intel Core Ultra processor AI Boost NPU delivers 12 to 13 TOPS, trailing the 16 NPU TOPS found on the ThinkPad E16 Gen 3.
- The ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 is limited to a 16-inch WUXGA (1920x1200) 60Hz display with only 45% NTSC color gamut coverage.
- The ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 provides only a single M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0x4 SSD slot supporting up to 2TB, limiting internal storage expansion.
- The ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 uses a heavier PC-ABS composite/plastic chassis starting at approximately 1.77 kg (3.90 lbs) with a 20.7 mm thickness.
e16 gen 3
Strengths
- The ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features AMD Ryzen 200 series processors with an integrated AMD Ryzen AI NPU delivering up to 16 NPU TOPS and up to 38 platform TOPS.
- The ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 offers a higher-resolution 16-inch WQXGA/WQHD (2560x1600) IPS display with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate and 100% sRGB color gamut.
- The ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 provides dual M.2 PCIe 4.0x4 SSD slots (one 2242 and one 2280) for superior storage expansion flexibility.
- The ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 features a sleeker, lighter aluminum chassis with a starting weight of approximately 1.63 kg (3.59 lbs).
Weaknesses
- The ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 lacks enterprise remote management capabilities such as AMD PRO manageability.
- The ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 does not offer optional 4G WWAN cellular support or a Smart Card reader for corporate mobile environments.
Where does this data come from?
- ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (16″ AMD) Laptop
- ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel)
- ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (16″ AMD) | 16 inch Laptop / AI PC ...
- E16 Gen 3 (Type 21ST, 21SU) Laptops (ThinkPad)
- ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (Intel)
- ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16ʺ Intel) Laptop
- ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (AMD)
- ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16″ Intel) Laptop
- Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 Review
- Lenovo quietly adds Intel Lunar Lake to 16-inch ThinkPad ...
- ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (16″ Intel) Laptop
- ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16″ AMD) Laptop
- Lenovo ThinkPad L16 Gen 2
- ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16″ Intel) Laptop
- ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (16″ Intel) Laptop
- ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (Intel)
- ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (16″ AMD) Laptop
- ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (16ʺ Intel) Laptop
- ThinkPad L16 Gen 2 (Intel)
- ThinkPad E16 Gen 3 (AMD)