AI comparison report
Xiaomi Mi 1 vs Huawei Ascend II
The Xiaomi Mi 1 is decisively superior to the Huawei Ascend II across hardware performance, display resolution, camera capabilities, and software versatility.
Who wins: Xiaomi Mi 1 or Huawei Ascend II?
Choose Xiaomi Mi 1 first due to its vastly superior dual-core processing, four times larger RAM, sharper display, superior camera, and advanced dual-boot software capabilities.
Based on our analysis across 6 dimensions with 20 sources, Xiaomi Mi 1 scores 8.4/10 overall while Huawei Ascend II scores 4.4/10 overall.
| Dimension | Xiaomi Mi 1 | Huawei Ascend II |
|---|---|---|
| Processing Power & Memory | 9/10 | 2.5/10 |
| Display Size & Resolution | 8/10 | 4/10 |
| Software Experience & Interface | 8.5/10 | 4/10 |
| Camera & Imaging Capabilities | 8/10 | 3.5/10 |
| Battery Capacity & Longevity | 8/10 | 6.5/10 |
| Target Market & Go-to-Market Strategy | 9/10 | 6/10 |
| Overall | 8.4/10 | 4.4/10 |
Should I choose Xiaomi Mi 1 or Huawei Ascend II?
Verdict: Choose Xiaomi Mi 1 first due to its vastly superior dual-core processing, four times larger RAM, sharper display, superior camera, and advanced dual-boot software capabilities.
The Xiaomi Mi 1 is decisively superior to the Huawei Ascend II across hardware performance, display resolution, camera capabilities, and software versatility.
The Xiaomi Mi 1 vastly outclasses the Huawei Ascend II by offering a dual-core 1.5 GHz processor compared to a single-core 600 MHz chip, 1 GB of RAM versus just 256 MB (a 300% increase), and a 4.0-inch 854 x 480 display against a 3.5-inch 320 x 480 screen. Additionally, the Xiaomi Mi 1 features an 8.0 MP autofocus camera, dual-system partition support, and a 1,930 mAh battery, outperforming the Huawei Ascend II's 5.0 MP fixed-focus camera and 1,400 mAh battery.
Best for Xiaomi Mi 1
- Users needing substantially faster dual-core 1.5 GHz processing and 1 GB of RAM
- Consumers seeking a sharper 4.0-inch FWVGA (854 x 480) display
- Enthusiasts desiring MIUI customization and dual-system partition support
- Users prioritizing clearer photography via an 8.0 MP autofocus camera
- Those wanting larger energy capacity with a 1,930 mAh battery
Best for Huawei Ascend II
- Budget-conscious consumers looking for an entry-level prepaid carrier device
- Users wanting simple, carrier-tied Android 2.3 Gingerbread functionality
- Individuals preferring a more compact 3.5-inch device footprint
- Buyers needing basic smartphone utilities on regional CDMA networks
When not to compare directly
Do not compare them directly when evaluating specific regional prepaid CDMA carrier availability versus direct-to-consumer online retail channels.
What are the key differences between Xiaomi Mi 1 and Huawei Ascend II?
-
Processing Power & Memory
The Xiaomi Mi 1 features a dual-core 1.5 GHz processor and 1 GB RAM, vastly outperforming the Huawei Ascend II with its single-core 600 MHz processor and 256 MB RAM.
Xiaomi Mi 1: The Xiaomi Mi 1 delivers significantly higher processing performance and multitasking capability with its dual-core 1.5 GHz Qualcomm Snapdragon S3 processor and 1 GB of RAM.
Huawei Ascend II: The Huawei Ascend II offers entry-level responsiveness constrained by a single-core 600 MHz Qualcomm Snapdragon S1 processor and 256 MB of RAM.
Scores — Xiaomi Mi 1: 9/10, Huawei Ascend II: 2.5/10
Determines application responsiveness, multitasking capability, and overall system fluidness.
Sources: Huawei Ascend II, Xiaomi Mi 1
-
Display Size & Resolution
The Xiaomi Mi 1 provides a noticeably sharper viewing experience with its 4.0-inch 854 x 480 screen compared to the smaller 3.5-inch 320 x 480 display on the Huawei Ascend II.
Xiaomi Mi 1: The Xiaomi Mi 1 features a larger 4.0-inch display with an FWVGA resolution of 854 x 480 pixels, offering significantly sharper visual clarity and better readability for web browsing and media.
Huawei Ascend II: The Huawei Ascend II comes equipped with a smaller 3.5-inch screen offering an HVGA resolution of 320 x 480 pixels, resulting in lower pixel density and reduced screen real estate.
Scores — Xiaomi Mi 1: 8/10, Huawei Ascend II: 4/10
Directly impacts visual clarity, web browsing readability, and media consumption quality.
Sources: Huawei Ascend II, Xiaomi Mi 1
-
Software Experience & Interface
While the Xiaomi Mi 1 featured the highly customizable MIUI platform with dual-system partition support for running 2 separate ROM installations, the Huawei Ascend II provided a standard, carrier-tied Android 2.3 Gingerbread interface without advanced partitioning or proprietary customization layers.
Xiaomi Mi 1: The Xiaomi Mi 1 offered a deeply customized software experience via MIUI (based on Android 2.3 Gingerbread, later upgradable to Android 4.0/4.1), featuring dual-system partition support (dual-ROM functionality) that allowed users to boot and update two independent OS builds safely without risking system corruption.
Huawei Ascend II: The Huawei Ascend II delivered a basic, near-stock software experience powered by Android 2.3 Gingerbread with carrier-oriented configurations, offering standard core Android utilities but lacking advanced UI customization, proprietary feature depth, or dual-partition capabilities.
Scores — Xiaomi Mi 1: 8.5/10, Huawei Ascend II: 4/10
Defines software feature depth, customization options, and user interface modernness.
Sources: 小米手机1, Huawei Ascend II
-
Camera & Imaging Capabilities
The Xiaomi Mi 1 delivers significantly higher imaging clarity with its 8.0 MP autofocus camera compared to the Huawei Ascend II's 5.0 MP fixed-focus sensor with VGA video.
Xiaomi Mi 1: The Xiaomi Mi 1 features an 8.0 MP autofocus rear camera capable of capturing sharp still images and higher-definition video.
Huawei Ascend II: The Huawei Ascend II is equipped with a basic 5.0 MP fixed-focus rear camera limited to standard VGA video recording.
Scores — Xiaomi Mi 1: 8/10, Huawei Ascend II: 3.5/10
Influences photo clarity, autofocus reliability, and video recording fidelity.
Sources: Huawei Ascend II, Xiaomi Mi 1
-
Battery Capacity & Longevity
The Xiaomi Mi 1 carries a 1,930 mAh removable battery, providing 530 mAh more raw capacity than the 1,400 mAh removable battery on the Huawei Ascend II.
Xiaomi Mi 1: The Xiaomi Mi 1 is equipped with a large 1,930 mAh removable battery paired with a 5W (5V/1A) standard charging rate, providing substantial energy reserves to sustain its dual-core 1.5 GHz Snapdragon processor and 4.0-inch display under regular daily usage [11, 13].
Huawei Ascend II: The Huawei Ascend II features a smaller 1,400 mAh removable battery designed to power its lower-power 600 MHz processor and 3.5-inch HVGA display [10, 12].
Scores — Xiaomi Mi 1: 8/10, Huawei Ascend II: 6.5/10
Determines daily operational life between charges under typical smartphone workloads.
Sources: Huawei Ascend II, Xiaomi Mi 1
-
Target Market & Go-to-Market Strategy
While the Xiaomi Mi 1 targeted tech enthusiasts through a direct-to-consumer online distribution model at 1,999 CNY, the Huawei Ascend II relied on prepaid carrier distribution partnerships when released in July 2011.
Xiaomi Mi 1: Xiaomi Mi 1 utilized an online direct-to-consumer sales model targeting tech enthusiasts, offering flagship specifications at a disruptive price of 1,999 CNY upon its August 2011 announcement.
Huawei Ascend II: Huawei Ascend II targeted budget-conscious prepaid mobile consumers through regional CDMA carrier distribution partnerships, such as Cricket Wireless and U.S. Cellular, following its July 2011 release.
Scores — Xiaomi Mi 1: 9/10, Huawei Ascend II: 6/10
Explains pricing, target demographics, and sales channel dependencies.
Sources: Huawei Ascend II, Xiaomi Mi 1
What are the pros and cons of Xiaomi Mi 1 vs Huawei Ascend II?
Xiaomi Mi 1
Strengths
- The Xiaomi Mi 1 provides significantly higher processing and multitasking performance with its dual-core 1.5 GHz Qualcomm Snapdragon S3 processor and 1 GB of RAM.
- The Xiaomi Mi 1 features a sharper, larger 4.0-inch FWVGA display with an 854 x 480 pixel resolution for superior visual clarity and web readability.
- The Xiaomi Mi 1 offers advanced software versatility via MIUI with dual-system partition support, enabling users to run and update two separate OS ROMs safely.
- The Xiaomi Mi 1 features an 8.0 MP autofocus rear camera capable of capturing sharper still images and higher-definition video.
- The Xiaomi Mi 1 includes a larger 1,930 mAh removable battery, delivering 530 mAh more raw capacity than the Huawei Ascend II's 1,400 mAh battery.
- The Xiaomi Mi 1 launched with flagship-level specifications at a disruptive direct-to-consumer price of 1,999 CNY.
Weaknesses
- The Xiaomi Mi 1's direct-to-consumer online sales model was limited primarily to tech enthusiasts rather than broad carrier-subsidized retail channels at launch.
Huawei Ascend II
Strengths
- The Huawei Ascend II offered accessible prepaid distribution through regional CDMA carrier partnerships such as Cricket Wireless and U.S. Cellular.
- The Huawei Ascend II provided a familiar, lightweight near-stock Android 2.3 Gingerbread software experience.
Weaknesses
- The Huawei Ascend II suffers from constrained processing performance and limited multitasking with its single-core 600 MHz Qualcomm Snapdragon S1 processor and only 256 MB of RAM.
- The Huawei Ascend II features a smaller 3.5-inch display with a low HVGA resolution of 320 x 480 pixels.
- The Huawei Ascend II is restricted to a basic 5.0 MP fixed-focus camera limited to standard VGA video recording.
- The Huawei Ascend II has a smaller 1,400 mAh removable battery capacity.
- The Huawei Ascend II lacks advanced software customization, proprietary UI features, and dual-system partitioning capabilities.
Where does this data come from?
- 雷军发布小米1
- Huawei Ascend II
- 小米手机1
- Huawei Ascend II
- 小米1发布时间和价格
- Huawei Ascend II
- 雷军晒图:15年前的今天小米手机发布 品牌叙事闭环
- Huawei Ascend II
- 维基百科,自由的百科全书
- Huawei Ascend II
- Xiaomi Mi 1
- Huawei Ascend II
- Xiaomi Mi 1
- Huawei Ascend II Specs (Phone Specifications)
- 小米手机1
- Huawei Ascend II Full Phone Specifications
- Xiaomi Mi 1
- Huawei Ascend II Review
- Xiaomi Mi 1
- Huawei Ascend II